2018年成人英语三级考试模拟试题及答案详解(6)

  • 时间:
  • 浏览:120
  • 来源:少儿教育在线

【摘要】2018年成人英语三级考试步入复习阶段,同学们的复习计划准备好了吗?下面是反思的《2018年成人英语三级考试模拟试题及答案详解(6)》成人英语6级需用考有哪些英语培训,帮助同学们从基础来备考。每天积攒或多或少点,成功利用考试易如反掌

【摘要】2018年成人英语三级考试步入复习阶段成人英语6级需用考有哪些,同学们的复习计划准备好了吗?下面是反思的《2018年成人英语三级考试模拟试题及答案详解(6)》,帮助同学们从基础来备考。每天积攒或多或少点,成功利用考试易如反掌!

二、阅读理解 20

A

A surprisingly high number of city citizens in China suffer from poor health and many die at an early age.

Poor health with no sign of any identified (选则的)disease, a condition known in China as "sub health," is on the rise. Sub health is marked by general weakness, low energy levels and a poor immune system.

A survey held in 16 cities with over 1 million population showed high proportions of urban Chinese have been suffering sub health problems.

The numbers are particularly high in Beijing, Shanghai and Guangzhou, with 75.31, 73.49, and 73.41 per cent respectively of residents in poor health, the survey(调查) showed.

The problem happens mostly among senior and middle-level managers, clerks and other white-collar workers with high education levels, said the website of the Red Cross Society of China.

"The sub health condition, found in most cases among groups of people with a high educational level, will have bad effects on China's long-term development and progress if not dealt timely and properly," the website warned.

A survey by the Chinese Academy of Sciences shows that the average life of Chinese intellectuals is 58 years, 10 years lower than the nation's average.

This early death phenomenon may be increasing.

Among Chinese people with high education in the 25-59 age group, the death rate for women is as high as 10.4 per cent. For men it is even higher: 16.5 per cent.

A report published by the China Sub Health Academic Seminar said the country's health is going through a transitional(过渡的) period and many long-term diseases have taken the place of infectious diseases such as SARS, cold as the main cause of death.

"Bad working habits, poor disease prevention knowledge, not enough governmental investment and lack of health education are the main reasons," said Yang Xiaoduo, a healthcare expert with a local health association, who said China should race against time seeking measures to solve the sub health problem.

11. What will be talked about next?

A. More reasons for sub health.

B. The way to solve the problem of sub health.

C. Who suffer from sub health.

D. Why people with high education more likely to suffer sub health.

答案:B

12. According to the text which of the followings is NOT true?

A. Chinese people especially the city citizens are suffering from sub health problem.

B. Sub health is famous for general weakness, low energy levels and a poor immune system.

C. Now more and more people realize the importance to stop sub health.

D. Sub health problem will do damage to our country’s development.

答案:C

13. What does the word “ urban” mean?

A. country B. of city C. population D. residents

答案:B

14. Which of the followings result in sub health?

1. Bad working habits 2. little knowledge about disease prevention

3. little money spent on the sub health 4. poor health education

A. 1, 2 B. 1, 2,3 C. 1, 2 , 4 D. 1,2 ,3 ,4

答案:D

B

How men first learnt to invent words is unknown; in other words, the origin of language is a mystery。 All we have really known is that men, unlike animals, somehow invented certain sounds to express thoughts and feelings, actions, and things, so that they could communicate with each other; and that later they agreed upon certain signs, called letters, which could be combined to represent those sounds, and which could be written down。 These sounds, whether spoken or written in letters, are called words。

The power of words, then, lies in their associations – the things they bring up before our minds。 Words become filled with meaning for us by experience; and the longer we live, the more certain words recall to us the glad and sad events of our past; and the more we read and learn, the more the number of words that mean something to us increases。 Great writers are those who not only have great thoughts but also express these thoughts in words which appeal(具有感染力)powerfully to our minds and emotions(感情的说说的说说)。

This charming and telling use of words is what we call literary style。 Above all, the real poet is a master of words。 He can convey(转达)his meaning in words which sing like music, and which by their position and association can move men to tears。 We should therefore learn to choose our words carefully and use them accurately, or they will make our speech silly and vulgar(粗俗的)。

15.According to the author of the passage, .

A.men, as well as animals, invented certain sounds to express thoughts

B.the origin language is a difficult question

C.words did not have written form at first

D.words came from sounds

答案:C

16.The power of words lies in the fact that .

A.it can associate the things in the world with the ideas in our minds

B.one word is connected with another

C.it can associate one person with another

D.it can recall to us the events of our past

答案:A

17.In order not to make our speech silly and vulgar, we should .

A.use words that can move men to tears

B.choose words with care and accuracy

C.become a master of words

D.use words which sing like music

答案:B

18.The best title for this passage would be .

A.The meaning of words

B.The nature of words

C.The invention of words

D.The power of words

答案:D

Sports is not only physically challenging, but it can also mentally challenging. Criticism(批评)from coaches(trainers), parents, and other teammates, as well as pressure to win can create too much anxiety or stress for young athletes. Stress can be physical, emotional, or psychological, and research has showed that it can lead to burnout. Burnout has been described as dropping or quitting of an activity that was at one time enjoyable.

The early years of development are critical years for learning about oneself. The sport setting is one where valuable experiences can take place. Young athletes can, for example, learn how to cooperate with others, make friends, and gain other social skills that will be used throughout their lives. Coaches and parents should be aware(realize), at all times, that their feedback(反馈)to youngsters can greatly affect their children. Youngsters may take their parents’ and coaches’ criticisms to heart and find a flaw(缺乏) in themselves.

Coaches and parents should also be cautious(careful) that youth sport participation does not become work for children. The outcome of the game should not be more important than the process of learning the sport and other life lessons. In today’s youth sport setting, young athletes may be worried more about who will win instead of enjoying themselves and the sport. Following a game, many parents and coaches focus on(pay more attention to) the outcome and find fault with youngsters’ performances. Positive reinforcement should be provided in spite of the outcome. Research shows that positive reinforcement motivates and has a greater effect on learning than criticism. Again, criticism can create high levels of stress(pressure), which can lead to burnout.

19.According to the passage sport is positive for young people in that . A.it can help them learn more about society

B.it teaches them how to set realistic goals for themselves

C.it enables them to find flaws in themselves

D.it can provide them with valuable experiences

答案:A

20.Many coaches and parents are in the habit of criticizing young athletes .

A.without realizing criticism may destroy their self-confidence

B.in order to make them remember life’s lessons

C.believing that criticism is beneficial for their early development

D.so as to put more pressure on them

答案:A

21.According to the passage parents and coaches should .

A.help children to win every game

B.pay more attention to letting children enjoy sports

C.enable children to understand the positive aspect of sports

D.train children to deal with stress

答案:B

22.The author’s purpose in writing the passage is .

A.to persuade young children not to worry about criticism

B.to emphasize the importance of positive reinforcement to children

C.to discuss the skill of combing criticism with encouragement

D.to teach young athletes how to avoid burnout

答案:B

When several different people look at the same person, it is not unusual for each of them to see different things; when you alone observe one behavior or one person at two different times, you may see different things. The following are but some of the factors that lead to these varying perceptions(感知):

⑴ Each person’s perceptions of others are formed by his or her own cultural conditioning, education, and personal experience.

⑵ Sometimes perceptions differ because of what we choose to observe and how we deal with what we’ve observed. It is not necessarily true that person’s perception is based on observations of a particular person. Your observations may be totally controlled by what others have told you about this person; or you may focus(关注) primarily on the situation or role relationship. Most people do not use the same yardstick(标准) to measure their parents, their friends, and strangers.

⑶ Sometimes we see only what we want to see, what may be obverse (对应面) to others because of our own needs, desires, or temporary (临时的) emotional states. This is a process known as selective perception. Selective perception is obviously more difficult when contradictory (矛盾的) information is particularly obvious, but it can be done. We can ignore the stimulus—“He’s basically a good boy, so what I saw was not shoplifting.” We can reduce the importance of the contradictory information—“All kids get into mischief (顽皮). Taking a book from the bookstore isn’t such a big deal.” We can change the meaning of the contradictory information—“It wasn’t shoplifting because he was going to pay for it later.”…

23. The first factor given by the author that affects our perception is ______.

A. the abilities of one’s auditory (听的) and visual sensors

B. cultural background and personal experience

C. experiences one learns from others

D. critical measures taken by other people

答案:B

24. While observing a particular person, _________

A. one is likely to take all sides into consideration

B. one pays more attention to his or her advantages

C. children often differ from grown ups in perception

D. one tends to choose certain clues (提示) to look for

答案:D

25. Observation of the same person by two people at the same time may differ because ___.

A. their yardsticks are not the same

B. either of them may be slow to catch information

C. the time for observation is not long enough

D. each of them uses different language to express his or her impressions

答案:A

26. The worst thing in selective perception is that ______.

A. perceived information runs against your desire

B. facts can be totally ignored and distorted (扭曲)

C. importance of contradictory information can be overrated (估计缺乏)

D. the same information may not be dealt with in the same way

答案:D

Friday, September 17—Dangerous winds and flooding rains are moving through Alabama, Tennessee, and Georgia as Hurricane Ivan continues its path of destruction. Although the winds are diminishing as Ivan moves across land, the season's third major hurricane is spawning deadly tornadoes throughout the South. At last 10 people have died in the Gulf Coast area due to tornadoes. Hurricane Ivan is also blamed for more than 50 deaths in Venezuela and the Caribbean.

More than 2 million people evacuated the Gulf Coast region from Florida to New Orleans. Called the most intense storm to hit the area in 35 years, Ivan came ashore near Gulf Shores, Alabama, at about 3 a.m. on Thursday.

By mid-day, the eye of the storm was located about 90 miles west-southwest of Montgomery, Alabama. It was moving northeast at 17 miles per hour. Hurricane force winds extended up to 105 miles from the center of the storm. Tropical storm-force winds stretched up to 290 miles outward. Later in the afternoon, Ivan was downgraded to a Tropical storm.

The Florida Panhandle appears to be bearing the brunt of the storm. Pensacola Mayor John Fogg said he expects the effects on the area to be "pretty horrendous."

More than 50,000 people are without electricity in Alabama, Florida, and Mississippi. Alabama officials report that some 250,000 residences and businesses are without power

27. According to the text Hurricane Ivan resulted in ___________.

A. at most 70 deaths B. 50,000 people in Alabama are without power

C. loss of money D. 250,000 became homeless

答案:C

28. The degree of Hurricane Ivan will decrease _________.

A. at noon in Sep 17 B. in the afternoon in Sep 18

C. at noon in Sep 18 D. in the afternoon in Sep 17

答案:D

29. What is the best title for the text?

A. Deadly Ivan hit US B. Deadly Ivan

C. Prevention of Ivan D. Massive destruction caused by Ivan

答案:A

50. Which of the following is not right according to the text?

A. Venezuela and the Caribbean also suffered Ivan.

B. People did a lot to decrease the damage as little as possible.

C. When Ivan runs across the land, the damage caused by it will be of no importance.

D. It is certain that US suffer a lot from the hurricane every year.

答案:C

【环球网校温馨提示】以上是《2018年成人英语三级考试模拟试题及答案详解(6)》,更多内容关注环球网校成人英语三级频道。祝您考试顺利!

编辑推荐

成人英语三级考试试题解析,事半功倍阿

成专学位英语考试顺利的三把关键钥匙

成专学位英语考试题型解题巧点拨

成专学位英语阅读理解分法子解题步骤

猜你喜欢

重温青葱岁月:河北软件职业技术学院论坛 hbsi.net

如果你是河北软件职业技术学院(HBSI)的在校生或校友,当校园回忆涌上心头时,不妨打开https://www.hbsi.net/。这个专属论坛自2007年建立以来,已陪伴一代代

2026-04-17

APEAC2026亚洲幼教年会暨展览会

APEAC2026亚洲幼教年会暨展览会2026年4月10-12日    杭州大会展中心2026年4月10-12日  

2026-02-03

2026中国学前教育展(上海CPE幼教展)

作为中国唯一经商务部批准的“国”字头学前教育专业展会,2026中国国际学前教育及装备展览会(CPE中国幼教展)将于2026年10月21日至23日在上海新国际博览中心隆重举行。本

2026-02-03

2026年(第三十一届)中国国际教育巡回展暨2026中国留学论坛

2026年(第三十一届)中国国际教育巡回展暨2026中国留学论坛即将于4月10日启幕。本届中国国际教育巡回展及教育展进校园活动将依次走进北京、成都、郑州、武汉、上海等五大城市。

2026-02-03

第87届中国教育装备展示会(2026成都教育装备展)

中国教育装备展示会(ChinaEducationalEquipmentExhibition)是由中国教育装备行业协会主办的全国性教育装备专业展会。自1980年创办以来,中国教育

2026-02-03